2018 - 2019 Committees and Other Appointments

HEADQUARTERS

Don Van Nieuwenhuise (Chair)

Morgan Sullivan

Howard Feldman

Pankaj Khanna

Lesli Wood

ex officio:  President, President-Elect and Secretary- Treasurer

RESEARCH CONCEPTS

Cari Johnson (Chair)

TBD

STUDENT COMMIITTEE

Kristina Butler (Chair)

Brendan Fenerty

Ellen Reat

Ogochukwu Ozotta

Paschal Amaechi

Waqar Ahmad

Jake Alexander

Isaac Foli

INVESTMENT

William Morgan (Chair)

Randy Caber

Michael Fogarty

Jean Hsieh

Judith Totman Parrish

COMMUNICATIONS

Jeremy Krimmel (Chair)

Kristin Bergmann

Hannah Hilbert-Wolf

Gene Rankey

John Reijmer

NOMINATING

Vitor Abreu (Chair)

Erin Pemberton

Monica Pondrelli

Franek Hasiuk

Dolores van der Kolk

John Shaw

Sven Egenhoff

GLOBAL ACTIVITIES

Emese Bordy (Chair)

TBD


Annual Meeting Committees

2019 SEPM ANNUAL MEETING at AAPG ACE (San Antonio, TX)

Andrea Fildani, SEPM Vice-Chair

Jacob Covault, SEPM Vice-Chair

Xavier Janson, SEPM Field Trip Chair

Zoltan Sylvester, SEPM Short Course Chair

Howard Harper, SEPM Sponsorship Chairs

Glenn Sharman, Awards Chair

Kiara Gomez, Research Symposium Theme Chairs

2020 SEPM INTERNATIONAL SEDIMENTARY GEOLOGY CONGRESS - ISGC

Andrea Fildani, SEPM Chair

Vincenzo Pascucci, IAS Representative Chair

Devon Orme, Field Trip Chair

Jean Hsieh, Short Course and Workshop Chair

Vitor Abreu

Maria Mutti

Mike Blum

Gary Gianniny

David Bottjer

SEPM REPRESENTATIVES TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS

AGI - Howard E. Harper

ANAPS - Howard Harper

IAS COORDINATING COMMITTEE - Howard Harper

AAAS - Howard Harper

GSA - Howard Harper

AIBS - Howard Harper

North American Commission on Stratigraphic Nomenclature - Marie-Pierre Aubry and Howard Harper

AWARD SELECTION COMMITTEES

HONORARY MEMBER SELECTION

Kevin Bohacs (Chair)

Diane Kamola

Marsha French

Ellen Chamberlin

Brian Romans

PETTIJOHN MEDAL SELECTION

Laura Zahm (Chair)

Jake Covault

Elizabeth Trower

James Bishop

Nick Ettinger

Julia Wilcots

DICKINSON MEDAL SELECTION

Dawn Jobe (Chair)

Carol Wilson

Tim Diggs

Elizabeth Hajek

Ryan Ewing

Xiaowei Li

WILSON MEDAL SELECTION

Emese Bordy (Chair)

Xavier Janson

Elias Samankassou

Santanu Banerjee

Mogammad Yaaseen Hendricks

Emilia La Pera

SHEPARD MEDAL SELECTION

Jeremy Krimmel (Chair)

Mike Mayall

V Paul Wright

Cecilia McHugh

Chioma Onwumelu

OUTSTANDING PAPER SELECTION - JSR

Laura Zahm (Chair)

MOORE MEDAL SELECTION

Chuck Savrda (Chair)

Kathleen Campbell

Margaret Fraiser

Eberhard Gischler

Paul Wignall

Kelly Cronin

TWENHOFEL MEDAL SELECTION

Cari Johnson (Chair)

Mike Grammer

Dolores van der Kolk

David Ulicny

J-P Zonneveld

Rebecca Englert

OUTSTANDING PAPER SELECTION - PALAIOS

Charles Savrda (Chair)