Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

SEPM Past Science Award Winners

BEST JOURNAL PAPER AWARDS

TWENHOFEL MEDALISTS

A Career of Excellence in Sedimentary Geology

Note: As the Twenhofel is the highest medal of recognition, recipients are not eligible for the Moore, Shepard, Pettijohn, or Wilson Medal.

Year - Recipients

2021 - Terry Jordan

2020 - Philip Allen

2019 - S. George Pemberton

2018 - Donald R. Lowe

2017 - Judith A. McKenzie

2016 - Ronald Steel

2015 - Robert W. Dalrymple

2014 - John Southard

2013 - Paul Enos

2012 - John C. Harms

2011 - Walter E. Dean, Jr.

2010 - William Galloway

2009 - Eugene Shinn

2008 - Steve Stanley

2007 - John Warme

2006 - William Hay

2005 - Wolfgang Schlager

2004 - Emiliano Mutti

2003 - Gerard Middleton

2002 - Noel P. James

2001 - William L. Fisher

2000 - William R. Dickinson

1999 - Lloyd C. Pray

1998 - Erle Kauffman

1997 - Gerald M. Friedman

Year - Recipients

1996 - Grover E. Murray

1995 - Robert J. Weimer

1994 - Harold G. Reading

1993 - Robert H. Dott, Jr.

1992 - Peter R. Vail

1991 - John Imbrie

1990 - James Lee Wilson 

1989 - Kenneth O. Emery

1988 - Hans E. Reineck 

1987 - John R. L. Allen

1986 - Franklyn B. Van Houten

1985 - Robert N. Ginsburg

1984 - Kenneth J. Hsu

1983 - Robin G. C. Bathurst 

1982 - Alfred G. Fischer

1981 - Walter D. Keller

1980 - Laurence L. Sloss 

1979 - Robert L. Folk

1978 - Carl O. Dunbar 

1977 - William C. Krumbein

1976 - Robert R. Shrock

1975 - Edwin D. McKee 

1974 - Francis J. Pettijohn 

1973 - Raymond C. Moore 

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARDS

(Given by the SEPM Council)

Year - Recipients

2013 - John Snedden

2011 - Christopher Clement St. George Kendall

2009 - John Southard

2008 - Robert Gastaldo

2008 - Charles Savrda

2008 - Antonius (Tom) Van Loon

2006 - Roderick Tillman

2003 - Anthony Reso

2003 - Gordon W. Fielder III

2001 - Gail M. Ashley

1999 - Carla Moore

1997 - Peter Scholle

HONORARY MEMBERS

Year - Recipients

2021 - Kitty Milliken

2020 - Norman Rosen

2019 - David A. Budd

2018 - Charlie Kerans

2017 - Donald McNeill

2016 - Christopher R. Fielding

2015 - Steven G. Driese

2014 - Mary Kraus

2013 - Dale Leckie

2010 - J.F. (Rick) Sarg

2012 - Richard (Skip) Davis

2011 - Dag Nummedal

2009 - William Morgan

2008 - Brian J. O'Neill

2007 - Arnold Bouma

2006 - Gail M. Ashley

2005 - Robert W. Scott

2004 - John Armentrout

2003 - Edward B. Picou, Jr.

2002 - Paul M. Harris

2001 - John B. Southard

2000 - Philip W. Choquette

2000 - William Winn Hay

1999 - Léo F. Laporte

1998 - Frank Ethridge

1998 - Bob Perkins

1997 - William Berggren

1997 - Noel James

1997 - Eugene Shinn

1996 - Daniel F. Merriam

1995 - Peter Scholle

1995 - Rod Tillman

1995 - John L. Wray

1994 - John Warme

1993 - Charles A. Ross

1992 - Raymond L. Ethington

1992 - Orrin H. Pilkey

1992 - Roger G. Walker

1991 - H. Edward Clifton

1991 - John C. Harms

1990 - Raymond Siever

1989 - German Muller

1989 - M. Dane Picard

1988 - Gerard V. Middleton

1987 - Robert H. Dott, Jr.

1987 - Donn S. Gorsline

1987 - Theodore R. Walker

1986 - Earle F. McBride

1986 - James A. Peterson

1986 - Robert H. Shaver

1985 - Francis W. Beales

1985 - Charles W. Collinson

1984 - Gerald M. Friedman

1984 - Alfred R. Loeblich, Jr.

1984 - Heinz A. Lowenstam

1983 - Andrew D. Baillie

1983 - Robert N. Ginsburg

1983 - Robert J. Weimer

1982 - Ralph E. Grim

1982 - Kenneth J. Hsu

1982 - Grover E. Murray

1982 - Lloyd C. Pray

1981 - Alfred G. Fischer

Year - Recipients

1981 - Hans Fuchtbauer

1980 - Rufus J. LeBlanc

1980 - James Lee Wilson

1978 - Helen Tappan Loeblich

1977 - Robin G. C. Bathurst

1977 - Robert L. Folk

1977 - Franklyn B. Van Houten

1976 - Jules Braunstein

1976 - John C. Frye

1976 - Stanley G. Wissler

1974 - Samuel P. Ellison, Jr.

1974 - William M. Furnish

1974 - Howard R. Gould

1973 - Doris M. Curtis

1973 - Edward C. Dapples

1973 - Laurence L. Sloss

1972 - Jack L. Hough

1972 - M. L. Natland

1972 - R. Dana Russell

1972 - M. L. Thompson

1971 - Wilmot H. Bradley

1971 - Norman D. Newell

1971 - Gordon Rittenhouse

1970 - Esther R. Applin

1970 - Edwin D. McKee

1970 - J. Marvin Weller

1969 - Robert R. Shrock

1969 - Harold R. Wanless

1968 - J. Harlan Johnson

1968 - William C. Krumbein

1967 - Percival Allen

1967 - Carl W. Correns

1967 - Dirk J. Doeglas

1967 - A. Eisenack

1967 - Kotora Hatai

1967 - Philip H. Kuenen

1967 - R. Tavernier

1967 - A. O. Woodford

1966 - Katherine V. W. Palmer

1966 - Francis P. Shepard

1965 - Carl O. Dunbar

1965 - Shepard W. Loman

1964 - Kenneth E. Lohman

1963 - Francis J. Pettijohn

1962 - Merle C. Israelsky

1961 - Harold N. Fisk

1961 - A. K. Miller

1959 - A. I. Levorsen

1958 - Henryk B. Stenzel

1957 - Marcus A. Hanna

1957 - Charles C. Decker

1956 - Henry V. Howe

1957 - Hans E. Thalmann

1955 - Jesse J. Galloway

1955 - Raymond C. Moore

1949 - William H. Twenhofel

1937 - F. B. Plummer

1933 - Junius Henderson

1932 - Robert T. Hill

1930 - Karl Burkhardt

1930 - Johan A. Udden

1930 - Charles Schuchert

1930 - James P. Smith

MOORE MEDALISTS

Excellence in Paleontology

Year - Recipients

2021 - Nigel Hughes

2020 - Mary Droser

2019 - Pamela Hallock Muller

2018 - William I. Ausich

2017 - Susan Kidwell

2016 - Anna K. Behrensmeyer

2015 - Ann Budd

2014 - David Bottjer

2013 - Kenton Stewart Wall Campbell

2012 - Carlton E. Brett

2011 - Barun K. Sen Gupta

2010 - Jere Lipps

2009 - Leo Hickey

2008 - Richard Fortey (NM)

2007 - Ray Ethington

2006 - Allison Palmer (NM)

2005 - Andrew H. Knoll

2004 - Isabella Primoli Silva

2003 - George Pemberton

2002 - Charles A. Ross

2001 - David L. Clark (NM)

Year - Recipients

2000 - William A. Berggren

1999 - Stig M. Bergström (NM)

1998 - Richard K. Bambach

1997 - Alan H. Cheetham

1996 - Alan B. Shaw (NM)

1995 - N. Gary Lane

1994 - Robert W. Frey

1993 - Reuben J. Ross, Jr. (NM)

1992 - Raymond C. Gutschick

1991 - Erle Kauffman (NM)

1990 - William A. Cobban

1989 - Derek V. Ager (NM)

1988 - Walter C. Sweet

1987 - Alfred R. Loeblich, Jr.

1986 - Preston Cloud 

1985 - Arthur J. Boucot (NM)

1984 - Helen T. Loeblich

1983 - Adolf Seilacher (NM)

1982 - Curt Teichert

1981 - G. Arthur Cooper (NM)

1980 - Norman D. Newell

SHEPARD MEDALISTS

Excellence in Marine Geology

Year - Recipients

2021 - Stanley Riggs

2020 - Miriam Katz

2019 - Charles Kerr Paull

2018 - Peter Townsend Harris

2017 - Lynn Donelson Wright

2016 - James Syvitski

2015 - Enrico Bonatti

2014 - Gerold Wefer

2013 - J. Casey Moore

2012 - James V. Gardner

2011 - Miriam Kastner

2010 - David J.W. Piper

2009 - Al Hine

2008 - Charles Nittrouer

2007 - John B. Anderson

2006 - Michael Sarnthein (NM)

2005 - William Normark

2004 - Richard Sternberg (NM)

2003 - Harry Roberts

2002 - James P. Kennett

2001 - Wolfgang Berger (NM)

2000 - Edward L. Winterer

1999 - Richard A. "Skip" Davis

1998 - Bilal Haq (NM)

1997 - Miles O. Hayes (NM)

1996 - Michael A. Arthur (NM)

1995 - I. Nicholas McCave

1994 - Maria Cita (NM)

Year - Recipients

1993 - William B. F. Ryan (NM)

1992 - John D. Milliman (NM)

1991 - Elazar Uchupi (NM)

1990 - Daniel J. Stanley

1989 - Donald J. P. Swift

1988 - Seymour O. Schlanger

1987 - Orrin H. Pilkey

1986 - Peter A. Rona (NM)

1985 - Nicholas J. Shackleton (NM)

1984 - Walter C. Pitman III (NM)

1983 - Donn S. Gorsline

1982 - Arnold H. Bouma

1981 - William W. Hay

1980 - James M. Coleman (NM)

1979 - Robert S. Dietz (NM)

1978 - Tjeerd H. Van Andel (NM)

1977 - Henry W. Menard

1976 - John I. Ewing (NM)

1975 - Bruce C. Heezen

1974 - Hans-Erich Reineck

1973 - W. Armstrong Price

1972 - L. M. J. U. Van Straaten (NM)

1971 - Philip Kuenen

1970 - Joseph R. Curray

1969 - Kenneth O. Emery

1968 - Alexander P. Lisitzin (NM)

1967 - David G. Moore (NM)

PETTIJOHN MEDALISTS

Excellence in Sedimentology

Year - Recipients

2021 - Isabel Montañez

2020 - Gail Ashley

2019 - David Mohrig

2018 - Peter G. DeCelles

2017 - Stephan A. Graham

2016 - V. Paul Wright

2015 - Charles Kerans

2014 - Andrew Miall

2013 - J.A.D. (Tony) Dickson

2012 - Norman D. Smith

2011 - David M. Rubin

2010 - Donald Swift

2009 - Hugh Jenkyns

2008 - Henry Posamentier

2007 - J. Fred Read

Year - Recipients

2006 - Daniel Bernoulli

2005 - Fred MacKenzie

2004 - Edward H. Clifton

2003 - Lawrence Hardie (NM)

2002 - M. Dane Picard

2001 - Paul Enos

2000 - Robert E. Garrison

1999 - Raymond Siever

1998 - Eric Mountjoy

1997 - Roger G. Walker

1996 - Lynton S. Land (NM)

1995 - Earle F. McBride

1994 - Gerard V. Middleton

1993 - Charles Campbell (NM)

1992 - Paul Potter

William R. Dickinson Medal Award

Excellence in Sedimentary Geology by a Mid-Career Scientist

Year - Recipients

2021 - Cari Johnson

2020 - Carmala Garzione

2019 - Frank A. Corsetti

2018 - Brian K. Horton


JAMES LEE WILSON AWARD

Excellence in Sedimentary Geology by a Young Scientist

Year - Recipients

2021 - Emily Smith

2020 - Lida Xing

2019 - Emmanuelle Ducassou

2018 - Sara B. Pruss

2017 - Jacob A. Covault

2016 - Stephen R. Meyers

2015 - Nathan D. Sheldon

2014 - Brian Romans

2013 - Kyle M. Straub

2012 - Shahin E. Dashtgard

2011 - Richard John Twitchett

2010 - Shanan Peters

2009 - Amy Draut

Year - Recipients

2008 - Timothy Naish

2007 - Nora Noffke

2006 - Gerilyn Soreghan

2005 - Paul Wignall

2004 - not awarded -

2003 - Sam Bentley

2002 - Paul A. Wilson (NM)

2001 - Maria Mutti

2000 - Steven M. Holland

1999 - Katherine H. Freeman (NM)

1998 - Carl Drummond (NM)

1997 - Salvatore Critelli

1996 - Isabel Montanez

We value your privacy

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

By clicking “Accept All Cookies”, you consent to our usage of cookies in order to have the best possible experience on your device(s) in regard to enhanced site navigation, structure, analyze, marketing and performance.

We value your privacy

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First and Last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Cookies and Usage Data

By clicking “Allow All” you consent to our usage of cookies in order to have the best possible experience on our websites. You can also set your preferences or reject cookies (excluding "Required" cookies)