Past Winners

BEST JOURNAL PAPER AWARDS
SEPM MEDALISTS
Deceased (*)
NM (Non-Member)

TWENHOFEL MEDALISTS
A Career of Excellence in Sedimentary Geology
Note: As the Twenhofel is the highest medal of recognition, recipients are not eligible for the Moore, Shepard, Pettijohn, or Wilson Medal.
Year Recipients Year Recipients
2015  
Robert W. Dalrymple
1993
Robert H. Dott, Jr.
2014 John Southard 1992 Peter R. Vail
2013 Paul Enos 1991 John Imbrie
2012 John C. Harms 1990 James Lee Wilson *
2011 Walter E. Dean, Jr. 1989 Kenneth O. Emery
2010 William Galloway 1988 Hans E. Reineck *
2009 Eugene Shinn 1987 John R. L. Allen
2008 Steve Stanley 1986 Franklyn B. Van Houten
2007 John Warme 1985 Robert N. Ginsburg
2006 William Hay 1984 Kenneth J. Hsu
2005 Wolfgang Schlager 1983 Robin G. C. Bathurst *
2004 Emiliano Mutti 1982 Alfred G. Fischer
2003 Gerard Middleton 1981 Walter D. Keller
2002 Noel P. James 1980 Laurence L. Sloss *
2001 William L. Fisher 1979 Robert L. Folk
2000 William R. Dickinson 1978 Carl O. Dunbar *
1999 Lloyd C. Pray 1977 William C. Krumbein *
1998 Erle Kauffman 1976 Robert R. Shrock*
1997 Gerald M. Friedman 1975 Edwin D. McKee *
1996 Grover E. Murray 1974 Francis J. Pettijohn *
1995 Robert J. Weimer 1973 Raymond C. Moore *
1994 Harold G. Reading



DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARDS
(Given by the SEPM Council)
Year Recipients    
2013 John Snedden    
2011 Christopher Clement St. George Kendall    
2009 John Southard    
2008 Robert Gastaldo    
2008 Charles Savrda    
2008 Antonius (Tom) Van Loon    
2006 Roderick Tillman    
2003 Anthony Reso    
2003 Gordon W. Fielder III    
2001 Gail M. Ashley    
1999 Carla Moore    
1997 Peter Scholle    


HONORARY MEMBERS
Year Recipients Year Recipients
2015
Steven G. Driese
1977
Robin G. C. Bathurst *
2014 Mary Kraus 1977 Robert L. Folk
2013 Dale Leckie 1977 Franklyn B. Van Houten
2010 J.F. (Rick) Sarg 1976 Jules Braunstein *
2012 Richard (Skip) Davis 1976 John C. Frye *
2011 Dag Nummedal 1976 Stanley G. Wissler *
2009 William Morgan 1974
Samuel P. Ellison, Jr. *
2008 Brian J. O'Neill * 1974 William M. Furnish *
2007 Arnold Bouma 1974 Howard R. Gould
2006 Gail M. Ashley 1973
Doris M. Curtis *
2005 Robert W. Scott 1973 Edward C. Dapples
2004 John Armentrout 1973 Laurence L. Sloss *
2003 Edward B. Picou, Jr. 1972
Jack L. Hough *
2002 Paul M. Harris 1972 M. L. Natland *
2001 John B. Southard 1972 R. Dana Russell *
2000 Philip W. Choquette 1972 M. L. Thompson *
2000 William Winn Hay 1971
Wilmot H. Bradley *
1999 Léo F. Laporte 1971 Norman D. Newell *
1998 Frank Ethridge 1971 Gordon Rittenhouse *
1998 Bob Perkins * 1970 Esther R. Applin *
1997 William Berggren 1970 Edwin D. McKee *
1997 Noel James 1970 J. Marvin Weller *
1997 Eugene Shinn 1969
Robert R. Shrock *
1996 Daniel F. Merriam 1969 Harold R. Wanless *
1995 Peter Scholle 1968
J. Harlan Johnson *
1995 Rod Tillman 1968 William C. Krumbein *
1995 John L. Wray 1967
Percival Allen *
1994 John Warme 1967 Carl W. Correns *
1993 Charles A. Ross 1967 Dirk J. Doeglas *
1992 Raymond L. Ethington 1967 A. Eisenack *
1992 Orrin H. Pilkey 1967 Kotora Hatai *
1992 Roger G. Walker 1967 Philip H. Kuenen *
1991 H. Edward Clifton 1967 R. Tavernier
1991 John C. Harms 1967 A. O. Woodford *
1990 Raymond Siever 1966
Katherine V. W. Palmer *
1989 German Muller 1966 Francis P. Shepard *
1989 M. Dane Picard 1965
Carl O. Dunbar *
1988 Gerard V. Middleton 1965 Shepard W. Loman *
1987 Robert H. Dott, Jr. 1964 Kenneth E. Lohman *
1987 Donn S. Gorsline 1963 Francis J. Pettijohn *
1987 Theodore R. Walker 1962 Merle C. Israelsky *
1986 Earle F. McBride 1961 Harold N. Fisk *
1986 James A. Peterson 1961 A. K. Miller *
1986 Robert H. Shaver * 1959 A. I. Levorsen *
1985 Francis W. Beales 1958 Henryk B. Stenzel *
1985 Charles W. Collinson 1957 Marcus A. Hanna *
1984 Gerald M. Friedman 1957 Charles C. Decker *
1984 Alfred R. Loeblich, Jr. * 1957 Hans E. Thalmann *
1984 Heinz A. Lowenstam * 1956 Henry V. Howe *
1983 Andrew D. Baillie * 1955 Jesse J. Galloway *
1983 Robert N. Ginsburg 1955 Raymond C. Moore *
1983 Robert J. Weimer 1949 William H. Twenhofel *
1982 Ralph E. Grim * 1937 F. B. Plummer *
1982 Kenneth J. Hsu 1933 Junius Henderson *
1982 Grover E. Murray * 1932 Robert T. Hill *
1982 Lloyd C. Pray 1930 Karl Burkhardt *
1981 Alfred G. Fischer 1930 Johan A. Udden *
1981 Hans Fuchtbauer 1930 Charles Schuchert *
1980 Rufus J. LeBlanc 1930 James P. Smith *
1980 James Lee Wilson *

1978 Helen Tappan Loeblich *    


MOORE MEDALISTS
Excellence in Paleontology
Year Recipients Year Recipients
2015
Ann Budd
1996
Alan B. Shaw (NM)
2014 David Bottjer 1995 N. Gary Lane
2013 Kenton Stewart Wall Campbell 1994 Robert W. Frey *
2012 Carlton E. Brett 1993 Reuben J. Ross, Jr. (NM)
2011 Barun K. Sen Gupta 1992 Raymond C. Gutschick
2010 Jere Lipps 1991 Erle Kauffman (NM)
2009 Leo Hickey 1990 William A. Cobban
2008 Richard Fortey (NM) 1989 Derek V. Ager (NM)
2007 Ray Ethington 1988 Walter C. Sweet
2006 Allison Palmer (NM) 1987 Alfred R. Loeblich, Jr. *
2005 Andrew H. Knoll 1986 Preston Cloud *
2004 Isabella Primoli Silva 1985 Arthur J. Boucot (NM)
2003 George Pemberton 1984 Helen T. Loeblich *
2002 Charles A. Ross 1983 Adolf Seilacher (NM)
2001 David L. Clark (NM) 1982 Curt Teichert *
2000 William A. Berggren 1981 G. Arthur Cooper (NM)
1999 Stig M. Bergström (NM) 1980 Norman D. Newell *
1998 Richard K. Bambach

1997 Alan H. Cheetham    


SHEPARD MEDALISTS
Excellence in Marine Geology
Year Recipients Year Recipients
2015
Enrico Bonatti
1990
Daniel J. Stanley
2014 Gerold Wefer 1989 Donald J. P. Swift
2013 J. Casey Moore 1988 Seymour O. Schlanger *
2012 James V. Gardner 1987 Orrin H. Pilkey
2011 Miriam Kastner 1986 Peter A. Rona (NM)
2010 David J.W. Piper 1985 Nicholas J. Shackleton (NM)
2009 Al Hine 1984 Walter C. Pitman III (NM)
2008 Charles Nittrouer 1983 Donn S. Gorsline
2007 John B. Anderson 1982 Arnold H. Bouma
2006 Michael Sarnthein (NM) 1981 William W. Hay
2005 William Normark * 1980 James M. Coleman (NM)
2004 Richard Sternberg (NM) 1979 Robert S. Dietz (NM)
2003 Harry Roberts 1978 Tjeerd H. Van Andel (NM)
2002 James P. Kennett 1977 Henry W. Menard *
2001 Wolfgang Berger (NM) 1976 John I. Ewing (NM)
2000 Edward L. Winterer 1975 Bruce C. Heezen *
1999 Richard A. "Skip" Davis 1974 Hans-Erich Reineck *
1998 Bilal Haq (NM) 1973 W. Armstrong Price *
1997 Miles O. Hayes (NM) 1972 L. M. J. U. Van Straaten (NM)
1996 Michael A. Arthur (NM) 1971 Philip Kuenen *
1995 I. Nicholas McCave 1970 Joseph R. Curray
1994 Maria Cita (NM) 1969 Kenneth O. Emery *
1993 William B. F. Ryan (NM) 1968 Alexander P. Lisitzin (NM)
1992 John D. Milliman (NM) 1967 David G. Moore (NM)
1991 Elazar Uchupi (NM)



PETTIJOHN MEDALISTS
Excellence in Sedimentology
Year Recipients Year Recipients
2015
Charles Kerans
2002
M. Dane Picard
2014 Andrew Miall 2001 Paul Enos
2013 J.A.D. (Tony) Dickson 2000 Robert E. Garrison
2012 Norman D. Smith 1999
Raymond Siever
2011 David M. Rubin 1998 Eric Mountjoy
2010 Donald Swift 1997 Roger G. Walker
2009 Hugh Jenkyns 1996 Lynton S. Land (NM)
2008 Henry Posamentier 1995 Earle F. McBride
2007 J. Fred Read 1994 Gerard V. Middleton
2006 Daniel Bernoulli 1993 Charles Campbell (NM)
2005 Fred MacKenzie 1992 Paul Potter
2004 Edward H. Clifton

2003 Lawrence Hardie (NM)    


JAMES LEE WILSON AWARD
Excellence in Sedimentary Geology by a Young Scientist
Year Recipients    
2015
Nathan D. Sheldon


2014 Brian Romans    
2013 Kyle M. Straub    
2012 Shahin E. Dashtgard    
2011 Richard John Twitchett    
2010 Shanan Peters    
2009 Amy Draut    
2008 Timothy Naish    
2007 Nora Noffke    
2006 Gerilyn Soreghan    
2005 Paul Wignall    
2004 -not awarded-    
2003 Sam Bentley    
2002 Paul A. Wilson (NM)    
2001 Maria Mutti    
2000 Steven M. Holland    
1999 Katherine H. Freeman (NM)    
1998 Carl Drummond (NM)    
1997 Salvatore Critelli    
1996 Isabel P. Montañez    

Latest Tweets View Twitter Feed SEPM Books on CD Sale Ends April 30nnOrder HerenCDu2019s for $15nhttps://t.co/Fnu7LnXxEh https://t.co/2eFn3JgWil 4/28/2016 12:42:06 PM @SEPMGEO @USGS Is Marine Flooding Surface always restricted to HST(highstand systems tract) parasequences? #Sequence #Stratigraphy #Geology 4/12/2016 2:13:26 PM SEPM Sale still going -- $15 CD Books -Get one soon.nn****SEPM CD April Customer Appreciation Sale****nTo... https://t.co/xp0T844RA6 4/12/2016 11:28:14 AM