Committees

2016 - 2017 Committees and Other Appointments


HEADQUARTERS

Don Van Nieuwenhuise (Chair)

Stanley Paxton 

Morgan Sullivan

Howard Feldman

Pankaj Khanna



INVESTMENT

William Morgan (Chair)

Randy Caber 

Michael Fogarty 

Jean Hsieh

Judith Totman Parrish


NOMINATING

Evan Franseen (Chair)

Don McNeill

Christine Rossen

Robert Lindsay

Jon Smith

Brian Platt

Elson Core



RESEARCH CONCEPTS

Elizabeth Hajek (Chair) 

   TBD

COMMUNICATIONS

Jeremy Krimmel (Chair)

Kristin Bergmann

Hannah Hilbert-Wolf

Gene Rankey

John Reijmer


GLOBAL ACTIVITIES

John Reijmer (Chair)

TBD



Annual Meeting Committees
 
 2017 SEPM ANNUAL MEETING  at AAPG ACE (Houston, TX)

Vitor Abreu, SEPM Vice Chair

Laura Zahm, SEPM Field Trip Chair

Don Van Nieuwenhuise, SEPM Short Course Chair

Jake Covault, SEPM Awards Chair

Howard Harper and John Sneider, SEPM Sponsorship Chairs

Andre Droxler, Carbonates Theme Representative

Rick Beaubouef and Tobi Kosanke, Clastics Theme Representative

Leslie Wood and Rick Sarg, Research Symposium Theme Chairs

 


SEPM REPRESENTATIVES TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS

AGI
Howard E. Harper

ANAPS
Howard Harper

IAS COORDINATING COMMITTEE
Howard Harper

AAAS
Howard Harper

GSA
Howard Harper

AIBS
Howard Harper

North American Commission on Stratigraphic Nomenclature
Marie-Pierre Aubry and Howard Harper


 

AWARD SELECTION COMMITTEES
 
 

HONORARY MEMBER SELECTION

Jean Hsieh (Chair)

Mauricio Perillo

Theresa Schwartz

Matt Buoniconti

David Hull

Wen Lin

 

WILSON MEDAL SELECTION

John Reijmer (Chair)

Maya Elrick

Stephen Kershaw

Christian Betzler

Thierry Mulder

Jara Schnyder

 

MOORE MEDAL SELECTION

David Bottjer (Chair)

Brad Sageman

Colin Sumrall

Robert Gastaldo

David Fastovsky

Amanda Garcia

 

PETTIJOHN MEDAL SELECTION

Mike Blum (Chair)

Lynn Soreghan

Brian Romans

Joel Saylor

Piret Plink-Bjorklund

Cody Mason

 

SHEPARD MEDAL SELECTION

Maria Mutti (Chair)

Greg Mountain

Steven Goodbred

Glen McCrimmon

Jesu Reolid

Clint Miller

 

TWENHOFEL MEDAL SELECTION

Janok Bhattacharya (Chair)

Shirley Dutton

Robert Dalrymple

Shahin Dashtgard

Katherine Giles

Rebecca Lee

 

 

OUTSTANDING PAPER SELECTION - JSR

Mike Blum (Chair)

TBD

 

OUTSTANDING PAPER SELECTION - PALAIOS

David Bottjer (Chair)

TBD 

 


Latest Tweets View Twitter Feed Interpreting depositional environment from the shape of sand grains... https://t.co/OPqVa7PfSv https://t.co/H4jBYd761X 5/30/2017 9:00:25 AM BOEM publishes an updated bathymetric map of the deep-water northern Gulf of Mexico....with 1.4 billion pixels!u2026 https://t.co/5bYvppxffC 5/26/2017 9:24:52 AM @SEPMGEO Cool study, bonus unexpected meme. 5/20/2017 3:34:36 PM