Latest Tweets View Twitter Feed new JSR paper: Using Image-Based Size Analysis For Determining the Size Distribution and Flux of Eolian Particles http://t.co/buSDemqddG 4/15/2014 8:09:02 PM new JSR paper: Aragoniteu2013Calcite Speleothems: Identifying Original and Diagenetic Features http://t.co/o7WFT7vLXh 4/15/2014 8:08:22 PM additional information about organizing an SEPM conference here: http://t.co/wlNG9FY7TM 4/10/2014 11:42:10 AM

Committees

2013 - 2014 Committees and Other Appointments


HEADQUARTERS

Don McNeill (Chair)

Maya Elrick 

Leslie Keiser 

Steve Franks 

Evan Franseen 

Stanley Paxton 

Bosiljka Glumac


INVESTMENT

Raymond Mitchell (Chair)

Robert Scott

William Morgan


NOMINATING

Mitch Harris (Chair)

Danita Brandt

Diane Kamola

Morgan Sullivan

Janok Bhattacharya

Klaas Verwer

Kelly Jackson (Student)


RESEARCH CONCEPTS

Beverly DeJarnett (Chair)

Gary Nichols

Brian Ricketts

Wonsuck Kim 

Brad Prather 

Don McNeill 


COMMUNICATIONS

Brian Romans (Chair)

Alex Simms

Dawn Jobe

TBA


GLOBAL ACTIVITIES

Steve Flint (Chair)

TBA



Annual Meeting Committees

 

2014 SEPM ANNUAL MEETING  at AAPG ACE(Houston)

Steve Bachtel, SEPM Vice Chair

Chris Zahm, SEPM Field Trip Chair

Bruce Hart, SEPM Short Course Chair

Brian Coffey, SEPM Awards Chair

Howard Harper, SEPM Sponsorship Chair

 

2014 GSA MEETING (Denver)
Neil Tabor - GSA Joint Technical Committee Chair for SEPM

 

2015 SEPM ANNUAL MEETING at AAPG ACE (Denver)

Bob Cluff, SEPM Vice-Chair

TBA

 


SEPM REPRESENTATIVES TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS

AGI
Howard E. Harper

ANAPS
Howard Harper

IAS COORDINATING COMMITTEE
Howard Harper

AAAS
Howard Harper

GSA
Howard Harper

AIBS
Howard Harper

North American Commission on Stratigraphic Nomenclature
Marie-Pierre Aubry and Howard Harper


AWARD SELECTION COMMITTEES
 
 

HONORARY MEMBER SELECTION

Maya Elrick (Chair)

   J. Bret Bennington
   Brian Platt
   Carol de Wet
   Mary Kraus

 

WILSON MEDAL SELECTION

Steve Flint (Chair)

Brian Romans

 MOORE MEDAL SELECTION

Susan Kidwell (Chair)

David Bottjer

 

  PETTIJOHN MEDAL SELECTION

Greg Ludvigson (Chair)

Andrew Miall

 

SHEPARD MEDAL SELECTION

Kitty Milliken (Chair)

   John Jaeger
   Fabio Trincardi
   Hildegard Westphal
   Michelle Mary
   Bradley Opdyke
   Gerold Wefer

 

TWENHOFEL MEDAL SELECTION

David Budd (Chair)

   Jan Alexander
   Isabel Montanez
   John Southard

 

 OUTSTANDING PAPER SELECTION - JSR

Greg Ludvigson (Chair)

TBA

OUTSTANDING PAPER SELECTION - PALAIOS

Susan Kidwell (Chair)

TBA